Privacy statement

Basic provisions
Prague 8 (the “Town”) hereby issues the Terms and Conditions for the use of the website www.praha8.cz (the “Terms”). For the purposes of the Terms, the website is accessible from the URL www.praha8.cz (the “Portal”).
The owner and operator of www.praha8.cz is the Town (the “Operator”) which is entitled to exercise its property rights to this website in accordance with Act. No. 121/2000 Coll., the Copyright Act. The website contents are protected by copyright, and contain third-party texts, images, and graphics that are used with the appropriate permissions. Illegal use of the website is prohibited. It is necessary to gain permission from the copyright holder for reproduction or other uses of the website images/graphics.
These Terms and Conditions shall apply to all visitors (the “Users”) of the website. The rights and obligations of the Operator and the Users of the website are governed by these Terms.
The Users agree to the Terms by entering the website www.praha8.cz.


Responsibilities of the Operator
The Operator is responsible for the content posted and kept available for use on the website www.praha8.cz. The Operator is not responsible for other content to which they only provide access. The Operator is not responsible for other content contained on the website www.praha8.cz, if the content is unknown, or if it is not technically possible and reasonable to prevent its use (see Third parties).


Privacy
Access to some sections or use of certain services on the website www.praha8.cz may be completely or partially subject to the disclosure of certain personal data within the meaning of Act. No. 101/2000 Coll., on the part of the Operator. The Operator shall treat such data in accordance with applicable laws and use them only to the extent necessary to accomplish the purpose for which the personal data are collected and always to prevent any injury to persons to whom the information relates. In some cases, the Town co-operates with third parties and it is necessary to disclose some personal information to them. If the Town wants to make the personal data available and the law requires approval, the user will be asked for such approval, e.g. when signing the agreement.


Collection of data and information
To improve the content and usability of the website, the Town collects several categories of information from the Users, using the analytical tool Google Analytics. The information includes the following:
  • IP (Internet Protocol) address of the user’s Internet provider and/or the user’s computer if the IP address is allocated directly.
  • The full domain name of the user’s Internet provider and/or the user’s computer, if the domain name is directly allocated.
  • The type of browser (such as: Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Opera, Mozilla Firefox, Safari, Opera, etc.) and the operating system on the user’s computer.
  • Date and time the user visited the site.
  • Web pages visited on the website www.praha8.cz, as well as used applications/forms and data forms.
  • Unique URLs visited prior to www.praha8.cz (if identified), if the user did not connect directly to www.praha8.cz, or does not use the website as the home page.

The Town uses this information to identify performance needs on site, to ensure compatibility with the technology used by the website visitors, and to add and improve services offered on the website. To achieve these objectives, the Town performs a monthly statistical analysis of the data collected.

General information (other than personal) is collected to monitor the usability, performance, and effectiveness of the website. This analysis used to improve customer service, website usability, and website content.


Information provided by the website www.praha8.cz
When using/working on the website, Users may voluntarily submit information to the Town by electronic mail (e-mail), completing and submitting an electronic form.
The voluntarily submitted information is stored in a secure environment to be used by the Town when fulfilling its duties and/or obligations to the citizens. The purposes for which the voluntarily provided information may be used include the following situations:
  • To make answering requests for information that is unavailable on www.praha8.cz easier.
  • To solve a problem reported to the Town through www.praha8.cz.
  • To disclose such information according to a request made under the Freedom of Information Act or court order, if such information is not protected.

The Town does not collect the data for commercial or business purposes. The Town will not rent, sell or exchange Users’ personal information (i.e. name, address, telephone number, e-mail, and other data identifying the user as a person) with any third party without the express consent of the User. The Town does not disclose information about credit cards or other personal financial and billing information, except the information required to complete transactions by credit card or in other forms, or with the express consent of the User.
Any use of financial information by the Town is governed by the directives about procedures in financial matters.


Security/Safety
The information protected by special legislation (e.g. personal and operational data of Users) is made available to Users on the Portals only after they submit their previous identification and authentication using credentials. In these cases, the User can receive or create a password to access or submit personal data. The password should not be disclosed to anyone and the Town shall never ask the User for the password in a phone call, fax, e-mail, or other form of communication. As soon as the User exits a password-protected application or applications, they should exit the relevant page. If a publicly-accessible browser is used to access password-protected pages, the users should finish their work, and if possible, clear all cookies or other places where the password could be saved.
To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures were put in place to protect and secure the information collected.
When forms are sent by unregistered Users, the Turing test – CAPTCHA is used for security reasons (to automatically distinguish genuine users from bots).


Cookies
This website generally does not use “persistent” cookies.

“Cookies” are small data files or items in larger files used to differentiate among website visitors and track information over multiple visits to the website. The Town uses “temporary cookies” on certain parts of the website. These temporary cookies are not stored on your computer after you finish your work and close your browser.

Cookies are used by standard websites. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can usually set your browser preferences to refuse cookies or you can selectively accept only some of them. If the users disable the acceptance of the cookies, some features on www.praha8.cz available may not be available and some web pages are may not display correctly.


Web beacons
The system used to operate the Town’s website does not use web beacons. However, external analytical tools utilized by the Town may use beacons. In this case, the beacons will used solely for the purpose of evaluating the usability, performance, and effectiveness of the website, ensuring compatibility with the technology used by the Portal visitors and general additions and improvements to the services offered.

Web beacons are one-pixel electronic images, also known as empty GIF images.
Web beacons can read certain types of information from a visitor’s computer, such as the cookie number, time and date of the page view, and the description of the page where the web beacon is placed. The function of some web beacons can be disabled by rejecting the associated cookies.


Children
No Portal application specifically asks for information from minors or seeks to determine whether the visitor is a minor. Because information will not be specifically identified as being from minors, Users should be aware that personally identifiable information submitted to the Portal by minors will be treated in the same manner as information submitted by adults.
The Town firmly believes that parental supervision is an important factor in Internet use by minors. Therefore, the Town asks parents to help and advise their children if they have to provide any personal data online. The Town also requires that children ask their parents for permission before submitting any information online.


Third Parties
Links to third-party websites that may be contained on the Portal are provided for your convenience only. If you use these links, you will leave the Portal. The Town does not review third-party websites or their privacy policies, which may differ from the approach of the Town. Third-party websites are not subject to the approval of the Town; the Town does not make any statement regarding the websites and it is not responsible for their contents.
The personal data you decide to submit using third-party websites is not covered by these Terms or the Privacy Policy. Before entering your personal data, always read the privacy policy of the relevant organization. Some organizations may choose to share the personal data with the Town; such sharing is governed by the privacy policy of the company.

The website operator reserves the right to change the terms of this statement without notice.
Vytisknout